Current Issue Details

Buy Current Issue

News

Published: 2017/07/13

Brooklyn Comes Alive Reveals 2017 Lineup

Brooklyn Comes Alive has announced its massive lineup for 2017, when the three-venue collaborative event expands to two days this September. Set to play the third annual offering are members of Umphrey’s McGee, The String Cheese Incident, The Meters, The Disco Biscuits, Lettuce, moe., Trey Anastasio Band, Snarky Puppy, Primus, Yonder Mountain String Band and many more.

The full lineup also includes John Scofield, Cyril Neville, Johnny Vidacovich, DJ Logic, Brandon “Taz” Niederauer, Todd Stoops, Skerik, Hayley Jane and members of Infamous Stringdusters, Antibalas, Kung Fu, Lotus, The New Mastersounds, The Motet, Railroad Earth, Dopapod, Darkside, Midnight North, Tank & the Bangas, Aqueous and even more, for a total of over 100 artists. Specific pairings, collaborations and tribute sets, which have been a distinguishing facet of the event in its first two years, are expected to be announced at a later date. See the full list of participating musicians below.

Brooklyn Comes Alive 2017 will be spread out over two days, September 23–24, at Brooklyn Bowl, Music Hall of Williamsburg and The Hall at MP. Tickets and more information can be found here.

Last year’s Brooklyn Comes Alive included supergroups like the All Brothers Band featuring the Burbridge and Evans brothers, a collaboration between Scott Metzger, Joe Russo, Robert Walter and Andy Hess, DRKWAV, The Nth Power’s Earth Wind & Power tribute, Breaking Biscuits and much more.

Brooklyn Comes Alive 2017 Artist Lineup

John Scofield (Miles Davis, Uberjam Band)
Eric Krasno (Soulive, Lettuce)
Joel Cummins (Umphrey’s McGee)
Kris Myers (Umphrey’s McGee)
Ryan Stasik (Umphrey’s McGee)
Vinnie Amico (moe.)
Al Schnier (moe.)
Marc Brownstein (The Disco Biscuits)
Aron Magner (The Disco Biscuits)
Jesse Miller (Lotus)
Mike Greenfield (Lotus)
Jason Hann (String Cheese Incident)
George Porter Jr. (The Meters)
Henry Butler
Jon Cleary
Cyril Neville (The Meters, The Neville Brothers)
Johnny Vidacovich
Alan Evans (Soulive, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe)
Eddie Roberts (The New Mastersounds)
Jay Lane (Primus, RatDog)
Bob Lanzetti (Snarky Puppy)
Michael League (Snarky Puppy)
Robert “Sput” Searight (Snarky Puppy)
Nate Werth (Snarky Puppy)
Chris Bullock (Snarky Puppy)
Reed Mathis (Electric Beethoven)
Roosevelt Collier (The Lee Boys, Bokanté)
Skerik
Mike Dillon (Les Claypool)
Todd Stoops (RAQ)
KJ Sawka (Pendulum, Destroid)
MonoNeon (Prince)
Andy Falco (The Infamous Stringdusters)
Jake Joliff (Yonder Mountain String Band)
Tim Carbone (Railroad Earth)
Wil Blades (Dr. Lonnie Smith)
Will Bernard (Stanton Moore Trio)
Joey Porter (The Motet)
Garrett Sayers (The Motet)
Ryan Jalbert (The Motet)
Lyle Divinsky (The Motet)
Dave Watts (The Motet)
Eli Winderman (Dopapod)
Rob Compa (Dopapod)
Chuck Jones (Dopapod)
DJ Logic
Dave Harrington (Darkside)
Natalie Cressman (Trey Anastasio Band)
Jennifer Hartswick (Trey Anastasio Band)
James Casey (Trey Anastasio Band)
Louis Cato (The Late Show With Stephen Colbert)
Russ Liquid (The Russ Liquid Test)
Andrew Block (Gramatik, The Russ Liquid Test)
Deven Trusclair (The Russ Liquid Test)
Kevin Donohue (Sunsquabi)
Chris Anderson (Sunsquabi)
Joshua Fairman (Sunsquabi)
THESPVCEAGE (DJ Green Lantern)
Muzzy Bear (GRiZ)
Adrian Tramontano (Kung Fu)
Tim Palmieri (Kung Fu)
Weedie Braimah (Trombone Shorty)
Daru Jones (Jack White)
Hayley Jane (Hayley Jane & The Primates)
Chris DeAngelis (Kung Fu)
Brandon “Taz” Niederauer (School of Rock)
Scott Sharrard (Gregg Allman Band)
Brett Bass (Gregg Allman Band)
Leslie Mendelson (Steve Kimock)
Mike Gantzer (Aqueous)
David Loss (Aqueous)
Rob Houk (Aqueous)
Evan McPhadden (Aqueous)
Grahame Lesh (Midnight North, Terrapin Family Band)
Elliott Peck (Midnight North)
Alex Jordan (Midnight North)
Connor O’Sullivan (Midnight North)
Chris Loftlin
Patrick Falco (The Falco Brothers)
Ryan Cavanaugh (Bill Evans)
Danny Mayer (Eric Krasno Band)
Dezron Douglas (Ravi Coltrane Quartet)
Akie Bermiss (Lake Street Dive)
Mike ‘Maz’ Maher (Snarky Puppy)
Charlie Patierno (Octave Cat)
Marcus Machado
Yuka Honda (Cibo Matto)
Anthony Wellington (Victor Wooten Band)
Luke Quaranta (Toubab Krewe)
Sam Dickey (Tank & The Bangas)
Raja Kassis (Antibalas)
Themba Mkhatshwa (Christian Scott)
Yacouba Sissoko (Regina Carter)
Abdoulaye Diabate
Andy Hess (John Scofield Uberjam Band)
Chris Spies
Kevin Scott
Magatte Fall (Angelique Kidjo)
Christian Almiron (Lupe Fiasco)
Reuben Cainer
Randy Runyon
Justin Tyson (Mos Def)

Featuring Special Sets From:

DJ Premier & The Badder Band
KJ Sawka (Live)
The Crystal Method

Show 1 Comments

Relix.com