Current Issue Details

Buy Current Issue

News

Published: 2017/12/12

Members of Fugazi, Neutral Milk Hotel, Wilco, R.E.M. and More Sign Statement Defending Net Neutrality

With the proposal to repeal net neutrality rules set for a vote by the FCC, a growing list of musicians have signed a statement in support of and in defense of net neutrality.

Among those, members of Fugazi, Neutral Milk Hotel, Wilco, R.E.M., Alison Mosshart, Kronos Quartet, Antibalas, Craig Finn, GWAR, Mike Watt and more.

The full list of text is available here, along with a countdown to the vote, which is just over a day away. Music for a Healthy Internet notes that “we’ve built careers and big parts of our lives around our passion to music—creating it and connecting with listeners. Today, the internet is one of the primary places this work happens.”

It continued, “Unfortunately, the FCC’s current proposal would amount to a sharp turn in the opposite direction. It would allow big cable and wireless companies to create new pay-to-play fast lanes, disadvantaging those who cannot pay for preferential treatment, and replicating the industry’s past problems with payola.”

Here’s a full list of the participating artists.

18th & Addison

Aabaraki

Aaron Wagner

Adron

Afi Scruggs

AJ Pantaleo

Alan Epstein

Alec Ounsworth (Clap Your Hands Say Yeah)

Alison Mosshart (The Kills, The Dead Weather)

Allan Wilson (!!!, Secret Drum Band)

Alot Alot

Amanda Palmer

American Lions

Amy Klein

Andrew Adkins

Anna Altman

Antibalas

Antietam

Apostle of Solitude

Arthur Noll

Arrington de Dionyso

Asa Horvitz

Auburn X

BATHS

Beauty Pill

Bedroom Hijinks

Betsy Ganz

Black Belt Eagle Scout

Blue Lotus

Bob D’Amico (Sebadoh, Fiery Furnaces)

Bottle Caps For Dollars

Bound by Entrails

Braille Stars

Brave New Girl

Brendan Canty

Brent Knopf (Ramona Falls, Menomena, Eyelids)

Brian Henneman, Bottle Rockets

Brodie Jenkins (Cathedrals)

Bryan Divisions

Bucket

Bunny’s A Swine

Calamity Jane

Califone

Cheer-Accident

Ché Aimee Dorval

Chris Faroe

Citizen Ten

Craig Finn (The Hold Steady)

Cuddle Formation

Cumulus

Cursive

Dagan Thogerson (Murder by Death)

Dan Friel (Parts & Labor, Upper Wilds)

Daniel Wagner

Daniel Wander

Dark Rodeo

Darrell Westrick

Dave Easley

Dave Narcizo (Throwing Muses)

David Bazan

David Poe

David Rosane & the Zookeepers

Deborah Crooks

Declan Zapala

Deerhoof

Delerium Tremors

Dennis Driscoll

Denver Meatpacking Company

Dethrone the Deceiver

Devin Gallagher (Typhoon, Ghosties)

DJ Spooky

Dogleg

dominoThief

Downtown Boys

Dubais

Dubistry

Dude York

Earth

Eli Janney

Elijah

Eluvium

EMA

Emily Reo

Enablers

Erin McKeown

Erocka Kwal

Flash Car

Fred Thomas

Flobots

Franz Nicolay

GRYPT

GWAR

Gabriel Teodros

Gaian Heart Tribe

Gas Hound

Glassmen

Golden Hour

Good Shade

Harry & The Potters

Hazel

Hazel Atlas

Helen Kellers Ukulele

Helen Kelter Skelter

Holly Herndon & Mat Dryhurst

HousePlant

Hurry Up

Ian MacKaye

Iji

Insect Ark

Iron Curtain

It Keeps Snowing

J Shogren

Jace Clayton

James Radcliffe

James William Roy

Jane Don’t

Jarboe

Jared Benge

Jay B

Jeff Mangum & Astra Taylor, Neutral Milk Hotel

Jeff Rosenstock

Jeff Tweedy & Spencer Tweedy

Jeffrey Lewis

Jen Strickland

Jeremy Bible

Jesse R Berlin

Jill Sobule

Jimmy Keane

Joe Royall

John Kyle

John Wilkes Booth

John Zay

Jon Spencer

Jonathan Edwards (Panic Room, Luna Rossa)

Jonny X and the Groadies

Julie Cafritz (Free Kitten, Pussy Galore)

Julie Cira & The Wake

Kathy Foster (The Thermals)

Keba Robinson (Crosslegged)

Kevin de Souza (Uptown Boys Choir)

Killer Mike

Kimya Dawson

Kristin Forbes

Kristin Hersh

Kronos Quartet

Kyle McDonald (ZAUM)

Kyle Morton (Typhoon)

Ladykiller

Lapel

Laurie Marie

Lee Baines III & The Glory Fires

Lee Rose

Lightbath

Lisa Schonberg (Secret Drum Band, Explode Into Colors)

Little Big Noise

Loch & Key

Lovely Little Girls

Mad Hallelujah Tribe

Mag.Lo

Marcia Liebenow

Mark Empire

Matthew Caws (Nada Surf)

Matthew Romain

Megabog

Melkbelly

Merchandise

Merrill Garbus (tUnE-yArDs)

Maggie May Morris (Genders, Sunbathe)

Michael Peterson

Mike Sturgill

Mike Watt

Mike Wroblewski (Genders, Paper Brain)

Mirah

Muse en Lystrala (Sirenne, Geek Musica, Crown of Melusine, Umbra Oceania)

Mutual Benefit

My Morning Jacket

Naked Blue

Nate Sabat (Mile Twelve)

Neko Case

Nicholas Hewitt

Nichole Wagner

Nylon Otters

Of Sleeping Bears

Okilly Dokilly

P.J. Franco and The Burnouts

Pallet House

Personal Best

Petaluma

Pete Gitlin

Peter Fish

Peter Stone Brown

Pieter Hilton (Typhoon, Deathlist, Sunbathe, Genders, Secret Drum Band)

Pile

Priests

Pyrosonic

R-SHON

R.E.M.

Rachel Blumberg

Rachel Marco-Havens

Radiator Hospital

Rah Zen

Rebecca Gates

Reeves Gabrels

Rob Alley

Robert “Neutron” Sound

Roland Marconi

Rosali

Rübezahl

STIG

Sacha Mullin

Sarah Fausett

Sarah Shook & the Disarmers

Scarves

Seconds Before Landing

Seluekos

Seracs

Silvio Navarro

Simone White

Skating Polly

Skye Wallace

Slow Mass

Slow Wolves Club

Snow Bored

Space Coyote

SpaceWalker

Speedy Ortiz

Spencer Douglas

Spoonboy

Stay Inside

Stella

Steven Shanks (TimidBlue)

Summer Cannibals

Superchunk

Swearing At Motorists

TW Walsh

Taarka

Tanya Donelly (Belly)

Tara Jane O’Neil

Team Dresch

Thao & The Get Down Stay Down

The Beginner’s Mynd

The Blow

The Buzzards of Fuzz

The Easy Leaves

The Furr

The Goat Wizard

The Josephines

The Moonracers

The New Restaurants

The SpeNerds

The Superweaks

Thrust Club

Thunderfish

Tift Merritt

Tim Lulofs

Tobi Vail (Bikini Kill, Spider and the Webs)

Told Slant

Tom Smith

Trash Panda

Turnip King

Tyler Stacy

Universal Doctrine

Urðarmáni

Vince SanFilippo/The Artist Formally Known As Vince

West of 69

Whims

Wild Cody

Wild Nothing

Will Johnson

Will Sheff (Okkervil River)

Will Stratton

Wimps

World Children’s Choir

Worriers

Xaddax

xtraspicy

YACHT

Zachary Lipez (Publicist UK)

Zohra Atash (Azar Swan)

Zoë Keating

Show 3 Comments

Relix.com