Current Issue Details

Buy Current Issue

News

Published: 2012/12/06

Mumford & Sons, the Black Keys, fun., Luther Dickinson, Noam Pikelny, Alabama Shakes, The Avett Brothers and More Score Grammy Nods

Mumford & Sons, the Black Keys, fun., Luther Dickinson, Punch Brothers’ Noam Pikelny, Alabama Shakes, The Avett Brothers, Dr John, Zac Brown Band and Jack White are among the many artists who scored Grammy nominations yesterday. Three of those nominees are 2012 Relix cover subjects: The Black Keys (January/February), The Avett Brothers (July/August) and Mumford & Sons (October/November). Black Keys guitarist Dan Auerbach was also nominated for his production work on New Orleans legend Dr. John’s new album Locked Down.

fun.—which features longtime Relix / Jambands.com profile subject Jack Antonoff of Steel Train—received six nominations. Mumford & Sons and Auerbach/The Black Keys also each received six nominations. In more genre-specific categories, North Mississippi Allstars guitarist Luther Dickinson received a nomination for Best Folk Album, Punch Brothers/former Leftover Salmon banjo ace Noam Pikelny scored a Best Bluegrass Album nod and 2012 breakout band Alabama Shakes received a handful of awards, including best New Artist.

The Grammys will air on CBS on February 10.

Here’s a look at this year’s nominees

Album Of The Year

El Camino — The Black Keys
Some Nights— FUN.
Babel— Mumford & Sons
Channel Orange— Frank Ocean
Blunderbuss— Jack White

Record Of The Year

Lonely Boy— The Black Keys
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)— Kelly Clarkson
We Are Young— FUN. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Somebody That I Used To Know— Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Thinkin Bout You— Frank Ocean
We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together— Taylor Swift

Best New Artist

Alabama Shakes
FUN.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

Song Of The Year

The A Team”— Ed Sheeran, songwriter (Ed Sheeran)
Adorn— Miguel Pimentel, songwriter (Miguel)
Call Me Maybe— Tavish Crowe, Carly Rae Jepsen & Josh Ramsay, songwriters (Carly Rae Jepsen)
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)— Jörgen Elofsson, David Gamson, Greg Kurstin & Ali Tamposi,
songwriters (Kelly Clarkson)
We Are Young— Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (FUN. Featuring
Janelle Monáe)

Best Pop Solo Performance

Set Fire To The Rain (Live)—Adele
Stronger (What Doesn’t Kill You)— Kelly Clarkson
Call Me Maybe—Carly Rae Jepsen
Wide Awake—Katy Perry
Where Have You Been—Rihanna

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Shake It Out— Florence & The Machine
We Are Young— FUN. Featuring Janelle Monáe
Somebody That I Used To Know—Gotye Featuring Kimbra
Sexy And I Know It—LMFAO
“Payphone” — Maroon 5 & Wiz Khalifa

Best Rock Performance

Hold On—Alabama Shakes
Lonely Boy—The Black Keys
Charlie Brown—Coldplay
I Will Wait—Mumford & Sons
We Take Care Of Our Own—Bruce Springsteen

Best Rock Album

El Camino—The Black Keys
Mylo Xyloto—Coldplay
The 2nd Law—Muse
Wrecking Ball—Bruce Springsteen
Blunderbuss—Jack White

Best Rock Song

Freedom at 21— Jack White
I Will Wait— Mumford & Sons
Lonely Boy—The Black Keys
Madness—Muse
We Take Care of Our Own—Bruce Springsteen

Best Alternative Music Album

The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than The Driver Of The Screw And Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes
Will Ever Do — Fiona Apple
Biophilia — Björk
Making Mirrors — Gotye
Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming — M83
Bad As Me — Tom Waits

Best Dance/Electronica Album

Wonderland— Steve Aoki
Don’t Think—The Chemical Brothers
> Album Title Goes Here <— Deadmau5
Fire & Ice—Kaskade
Bangarang—Skrillex

Best Country Duo Performance

Even if It Breaks Your Heart—Eli Young Band
Pontoon—Little Big Town
Safe & Sound—Taylor Swift & the Civil Wars
On the Outskirts of Town—The Time Jumpers
I Just Come Here for the Music—Don Williams Featuring Alison Krauss

Best Country Album

Uncaged—Zac Brown Band
Hunter Hayes—Hunter Hayes
Living For A Song: A Tribute To Hank Cochran—Jamey Johnson
Four The Record—Miranda Lambert
The Time Jumpers—The Time Jumpers

Best Americana Album

The Carpenter—The Avett Brothers
From The Ground Up—John Fullbright
The Lumineers—The Lumineers
Babel—Mumford & Sons
Slipstream—Bonnie Raitt

Best Blues Album

33 1/3— Shemekia Copeland
Locked Down— Dr. John
Let It Burn— Ruthie Foster
And Still I Rise— Heritage Blues Orchestra
Bring It On Home— Joan Osborne

Best Spoken Word Album

American Grown (Michelle Obama)—Scott Creswell & Dan Zitt, producers (Various Artists)
Back To Work: Why We Need Smart Government For A Strong Economy— Bill Clinton
Drift: The Unmooring Of American Military Power— Rachel Maddow
Seriously…I’m Kidding— Ellen DeGeneres
Society’s Child: My Autobiography—Janis Ian

Best Comedy Album

Blow Your Pants Off — Jimmy Fallon
Cho Dependent (Live In Concert) — Margaret Cho
In God We Rust — Lewis Black
Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class — Kathy Griffin
Mr. Universe — Jim Gaffigan
Rize Of The Fenix — Tenacious D

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Christmas— Michael Bublé
A Holiday Carole—Carole King
Kisses On The Bottom—Paul McCartney

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Cross Roads—Ravi Coltrane, soloist
Hot House—Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists
Alice In Wonderland—Chick Corea, soloist
J. Mac—Kenny Garrett, soloist
Ode—Brad Mehldau, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Soul Shadows—Denise Donatelli
1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project—Kurt Elling
Live—Al Jarreau (And The Metropole Orkest)
The Book Of Chet—Luciana Souza
Radio Music Society—Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Further Explorations—Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian
Hot House—Chick Corea & Gary Burton
Seeds From The Underground—Kenny Garrett
[Mack Avenue Records]
Blue Moon—Ahmad Jamal
Unity Band—Pat Metheny Unity Band

Best Bluegrass Album

The Gospel Side Of—Dailey & Vincent
Life Finds A Way—The Grascals
Beat The Devil And Carry A Rail—Noam Pikelny
Scratch Gravel Road—Special Consensus
Nobody Knows You—Steep Canyon Rangers

Best Folk Album

Leaving Eden—Carolina Chocolate Drops
Election Special—Ry Cooder
Hambone’s Meditations—Luther Dickinson
The Goat Rodeo Sessions—Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
This One’s For Him: A Tribute To Guy Clark—Various Artists

Best Reggae Album

Rebirth—Jimmy Cliff
Miracle—The Original Wailers
Tomahawk Technique—Sean Paul
New Legend – Jamaica 50th Edition—Sly & Robbie & The Jam Masters
Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill—Toots And The Maytals

Best World Music Album

Folila—Amadou & Mariam
On A Gentle Island Breeze—Daniel Ho
Jabulani—Hugh Masekela
Traveller—Anoushka Shankar
The Living Room Sessions Part 1—Ravi Shankar

Best Song Written For Visual Media

Abraham’s Daughter (From The Hunger Games)—T Bone Burnett, Win Butler & Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
Learn Me Right (From Brave)—Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy & Mumford & Sons)
Let Me Be Your Star (From Smash)—Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee & Megan Hilty)
Man Or Muppet (From The Muppets)—Bret McKenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel & Walter)
Safe & Sound (From The Hunger Games)—T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters

Best Instrumental Composition

December Dream—Chuck Loeb, composer (Fourplay)
Mozart Goes Dancing—Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)
Music Of Ansel Adams: America—Chris Brubeck & Dave Brubeck, composers (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
Overture, Waltz And Rondo—Bill Cunliffe, composer (Temple University Symphony Orchestra)
Without A Paddle—Bill Holman, composer (Tall & Small)

Best Instrumental Arrangement

Afro-Cuban Jazz Suite For Ellington—Michael Philip Mossman, arranger (Bobby Sanabria Big Band)
How About You—Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)
Irrequieto—Bob Mintzer, arranger (Bob Mintzer Big Band)
A Night In Tunisia (Actually An Entire Weekend!)—Wally Minko, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)
Salt Peanuts! (Mani Salado)—Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Arturo Sandoval)

Best Recording Package

Biophilia—Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

Boys & Girls—Brett Kilroe, art director (Alabama Shakes)

Charmer—Gail Marowitz, art director (Aimee Mann)

Love This Giant—Noah Wall, art director (David Byrne & St. Vincent)

Swing Lo Magellan—David Longstreth, art director (Dirty Projectors)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (Soundtrack From The Motion Picture)—Rob Sheridan, art director (Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross)
Go Fly A Kite—Liz Kweller, art director (Ben Kweller)
Ram – Paul McCartney Archive Collection (Deluxe Edition)—Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul And Linda McCartney)
Some Girls: Super Deluxe Edition—Stephen Kennedy, art director (The Rolling Stones)
Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection—Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Dan Auerbach
Jeff Bhasker
Diplo
Markus Dravs
Salaam Remi

Best Short Form Music Video

Houdini—Foster The People, Daniels, video directors; Gaetano Crupi, video producer

No Church In The Wild—Jay-Z & Kanye West Featuring Frank Ocean & The-Dream, Romain Gervais, video director; Mourad Belkeddan, video producer

Bad Girls—M.I.A, Romain Gavras, video director; Romain Gavras, video producer

We Found Love—Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris, Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe & Ben Sullivan, video producers

Run Boy Run—Woodkid, Yoann Lemoine, video director; Roman Pichon, video producer

Best Long Form Music Video

Big Easy Express—Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show
Bring Me Home – Live 2011 Sade
Radio Music Society—Esperanza Spalding
Get Along—Tegan & Sara
From The Sky Down—U2

Comments

There are no comments associated with this posts

Note: It may take a moment for your post to appear

(required) (required, not public)