Current Issue Details

Buy Current Issue

News

Published: 2013/02/05

Sasquatch 2013: Mumford & Sons, The Postal Service, Sigur Ros, Vampire Weekend, Primus

Mumford & Sons, The Postal Service, Sigur Ros, Vampire Weekend, Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, Primus, The Lumineers and Tame Impala are among the acts slated to perform at the Sasquatch! Music Festival this spring. As previously reported, the multi-day festival will return to George, WA’s Gorge Amphitheater from May 24-27. Other acts slated to appear include: The xx, Arctic Monkeys, Andrew Bird, Father John Misty, Cake, Built to Spill, Devendra Banhart, Dirty Projectors, JJ Grey & Mofro, The Barr Brothers and Preservation Hall Jazz Band.

As in years past, the festival will feature an eclectic blend of comedy and music, with the comic lineup set to include: Nick Offerman, Mike Birbiglia, Brett Gelman, Jenny Slate and Kyle Kinane.

Here’s a look at the festival’s initial lineup

Mumford & Sons
The Postal Service
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Sigur Ros
Vampire Weekend
The xx
The Lumineers
Arctic Monkeys
Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros
Cake
Primus
Empire of the Sun
Imagine Dragons
Bloc Party
Andrew Bird
Grimes
Dropkick Murphys
Built to Spill
Tame Impala
Father John Misty
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
Tallest Man on Earth
Devendra Banhart
The Presets
Laidback Luke
Schoolboy Q & Ab-Soul
Danny Brown
Earl Sweatshirt
Killer Mike
P.O.S.
Death Grips
Shad
El-P
Michael Kiwanuka
Solange
Twin Shadow
Divine Fits
Dirty Projectors
Japandroids
Azari & III
Disclosure
Baauer
Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
Menomena
Ryan Bingham
JJ Grey & Mofro
Porcelain Raft
Youth Lagoon
Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti
Holy Ghost!
Matthew Dear
Toro Y Moi
John Talabot
Shout Out Louds
Surfer Blood
DIIV
Torche
Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Atlas Genius
Youngblood Hawke
Fang Island
Red Fang
Reignwolf
Baths,
Lusine
Yppah
Odesza
Four Color Zack
Beachwood Sparks
The Barr Brothers
Shovels & Rope
Willy Moon
Peace, Elliott Brood
Radical Face
Nancy & Beth (Megan Mullally & Stephanie Hunt)
Akron/Family
Caveman
Telekinesis
Indians
Chvrches
Wild Belle
Suuns
Brown Bird
Bombino
Robert DeLong
Seawolf
ZZ Ward
Hundred Waters
Luke Sital-Singh
Wake Owl
Deep Sea Diver
Jherek Bischoff
Sean Nelson
Rose Windows
Nacho Picasso
Brothers From Another
Knowmads
Let’s Talk
Ra Scion
OC Notes
“Golden Gods”
Kingdom Crumbs
Theoretics
Nissim (D. Black)

Here’s a look at the festival’s initial comedy lineup

Nick Offerman
Mike Birbiglia
Brett Gelman
Jenny Slate
Kyle Kinane
Brody Stevens
Jon Daly
James Adomian
Joe Mande

Comments

There is 1 comment associated with this post

Tim February 5, 2013, 10:52:27

Yawn.

Note: It may take a moment for your post to appear

(required) (required, not public)